STEP AHEAD COUNSELLING - PRIVACY STATEMENT

Step Ahead Counselling (Johanna Langrish) is committed to complying with the terms of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and to the responsible and secure use of your data. Step Ahead Counselling (Johanna Langrish) has a legitimate interest in processing personal data to provide counselling services.

The purpose of this statement is to let you know what personal information Johanna Langrish, collects, and holds, why I collect this data, how long it is stored for and your rights over your personal data.

Johanna Langrish is registered with the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO), reference: ZB155297.

Privacy Policy - Who Am I?

Step Ahead Counselling is the trading name of Johanna Langrish, the website address is https://stepaheadcounselling.co.uk.

What information about you do I keep and why do I need it?

I collect personal information from you when you enquire about my counselling services - to answer your query, set up an initial appointment, and keep you informed. This information includes contact details, your availability and other relevant personal information (such as your age, email address and phone number). I use this as a way of contacting you regarding your sessions.

Next of Kin/Doctor’s details - If I was worried that you were at risk, then I may need to contact your Next of Kin or Doctor, if I can, I will inform you that I am going to do this.

Session notes - I keep 2 types of very brief anonymous notes of our sessions.

The first are the facts only (dates you arrived/we started working together and presenting issue/s - i.e., anxiety, but no content). The second are brief sessional notes, which I will store securely and will be destroyed after 5 years.

Communicating with you

I will contact you by text, but if I cannot reach you, I will contact you by email.

Communications in connection with my services may be sent by email. For ease of use and compatibility, communications will not be sent in an encrypted form unless you require it and give me permission to communicate with you in this way. Email, unless encrypted, is not a fully secure means of communication. Whilst I endeavour to keep my systems and communications protected against viruses and other harmful effects, I cannot bear responsibility for all communications being virus-free.

Will I share your data and if I do, who will I share it with and for what purpose?

My use of your information will only be used to provide you with my services and to provide you with information regarding my services. I will not share your details with any other person or organisation without your knowledge and permission unless there is a legal required. I may have to share it if my notes are subpoenaed by court, if you or anyone you tell me about is at harm or risk of harm, I may have to pass this information on (we will discuss the circumstances during contracting). I also have regular supervision, where I talk about my work, however, I only use non identifiable language.

How will I store your data?

It depends on the data; it is mainly all stored on paper in a locked filing cabinet. Your phone number may be kept on my mobile phone with your first name and last initial only and will be password protected. Only I will have access to your information.

How long will I store your data for and how will I dispose of it?

I will take all reasonable precautions to prevent the loss, misuse, or alteration of information you provide me with.

I will keep your session notes and your name for 5 years before I shred/destroy them.

I will delete your phone number from my mobile phone 1 month after our work finishes.

Your data protection rights

If you would like to see the information I hold about you, or would like to correct, update, or delete any records, please email me at: johanna@stepaheadcounselling.co.uk.

If you have any concerns about my use of your data, please contact me directly at johanna@stepaheadcounselling.co.uk.

I will do my utmost to resolve any concerns you have.

If for any reason I cannot resolve the issue/s you may choose to contact the ICO directly.

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire SK9 5AF

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk

CONTACT ME

Sometimes reaching out can take great courage; however, you have already taken the first step!


It is important for you to find the right counsellor to support you. I would love the opportunity to work with you, but I understand it can feel daunting to take the first step. I offer a 20-minute informal discussion (free of charge, non-committed), to see if I can help you, and for you to see if you feel if I might be the right counsellor for you. I hope you will find me to be warm, open, friendly, and compassionate.


Please feel free to contact me to book an informal discussion, by either completing the contact form below, or by telephone, text, or email at johanna@stepaheadcounselling.co.uk


If I am unable to take your call, please leave a message with your name, contact number and the best time for me to return your call (on my confidential voicemail).

I aim to respond to all messages the same day, where possible.

"A journey of a thousand miles begins with a single step"

Lao Tzu

COOKIES

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site.This website does not require cookies in order to function properly. The information below explains the cookies we use and why.

Cookie
Used For
Cookie Bar (cb-enabled)

This is used to remember whether you have clicked the button to acknowledge our use of cookies. Without this, the bar would always show.

Social Media Sharing Facebook, Twitter, YouTube, Google, AddThis

We include Facebook and Twitter plugins on this website to help you share content that may be of interest to your social network. We also use AddThis, which is a service allowing social media sharing with a range of alternatives to Facebook and Twitter. Some pages may also include Google or YouTube features which need cookies in order to work, improve service and prevent fraud.


Note that Social Media companies usually design cookies in a way that enable them to track your activity across multiple websites and this may be a reason you choose to disable cookies.

To read more about how we respect your personal information please view our Privacy Notice which may include more information about our use of cookies.


You have the ability to accept or decline cookies by modifying the settings in your browser, however you may not be able to use all the interactive features of our site if cookies are disabled. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.aboutcookies.org.